People v. Orozco
[…] [¶] So your motion to go farther on this subject for further juror identifying information and your motion for a new trial, if there is such, based upon those grounds, is denied." It ordered the judgments reinstated as stated above.

Orozco and Batson filed these appeals.

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Principles and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 206 authorizes a criminal defendant to petition for access to personal juror identifying information—their names, addresses and telephone numbers—when the sealed information is "necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g); People v. McNally (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1430.) The petition must be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the information. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd.