People v. Navarette
[…] Navarette contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the offense of brandishing a firearm as a lesser included offense with respect to Counts Two and Three. The Attorney General contends the court had no sua sponte duty to give the instruction because brandishing is not a lesser included offense of assault with a firearm. The Attorney General further contends any assumed error was harmless. We conclude the trial court did not err because brandishing a firearm is not a lesser included offense of assault with a firearm.

1. Legal Principles

Section 417 defines the offense of brandishing a weapon as follows, in relevant part: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows . . . ." (§ 417, subd. (a)(2).)

"[I]t is the 'court's duty to instruct the jury not only on the crime with which the defendant is charged, but also on any lesser offense that is both included in the offense charged and shown by the evidence to have been committed.' [Citation.]" (People v.