People v. Montante
[…] II. The Medical Marijuana Registry Fraud Statute Does Not Bar Prosecution Under the Attempt to Influence a Public Servant Statute

¶ 7 Defendant argues that, because the legislature proscribed and directed punishment for his conduct in the specific medical marijuana registry fraud statute, the legislature precluded prosecution for that conduct under more general criminal laws, such as the attempt to influence a public servant statute. He thus contends that the trial court erred in denying his pretrial motion to dismiss.

¶ 8 Section 18–18–406.3(2)(a), C.R.S.2014, provides that “[a]ny person who fraudulently represents a medical condition to a physician, the [D]epartment, or a state or local law enforcement official for the purpose of falsely obtaining a marijuana registry identification card from the [D]epartment ... commits a class 1 misdemeanor.” The trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss because it determined that this statute was not applicable to defendant's alleged conduct.