People v. Montante
[…] If the board of medical examiners finds that the physician has violated the statute, the board may revoke or suspend the physician's privilege to recommend medical marijuana, in addition to imposing other sanctions. §§ 25–1.5–106(6)(c), 12–36–117(1)(mm), C.R.S.2014.

.Section 25–1.5–106(5), C.R.S.2014, provides:
A physician who certifies a debilitating medical condition for an applicant to the medical marijuana program shall comply with all of the following requirements:


(a) The physician shall have a valid and active license to practice medicine, which license is in good standing.


(b) After a physician, who has a bona fide physician-patient relationship with the patient applying for the medical marijuana program, determines, for the purposes of making a recommendation, that the patient has a debilitating medical condition and that the patient may benefit from the use of medical marijuana, the physician shall certify to the state health agency that the patient has a debilitating medical condition and that the patient may benefit from the use of medical marijuana. If the physician certifies that the patient would benefit from the use of medical marijuana based on a chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition, the physician shall specify the chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition and, if known, the cause or source of the chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition.


(c) The physician shall maintain a record-keeping system for all patients for whom the physician has recommended the medical use of marijuana....


(d) A physician shall not:


(I) Accept, solicit, or offer any form of pecuniary remuneration from or to a primary caregiver, distributor, or any other provider of medical marijuana;


(II) Offer a discount or any other thing of value to a patient who uses or agrees to use a particular primary caregiver, distributor, or other provider of medical marijuana to procure medical marijuana;


(III) Examine a patient for purposes of diagnosing a debilitating medical condition at a location where medical marijuana is sold or distributed; or