People v. Montante
[…] ¶ 12 “[A] single transaction may give rise to the violation of more than one [criminal] statute.” People v. James, 178 Colo. 401, 404, 497 P.2d 1256, 1257 (1972). Subject to limitations not applicable here, “[w]hen any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.” § 18–1–408(1), C.R.S.2014. If the same conduct is proscribed by “different enactments or in different sections of [the criminal] code, the [defendant] may be prosecuted under any one or all of the sections or enactments.” § 18–1–408(7). In that situation, the prosecutor has discretion to determine the statute(s) under which to prosecute the defendant. James, 178 Colo. at 404, 497 P.2d at 1258.