People v. Montante
[…] ¶ 26 Section 18–18–406.3 defines only five different offenses, each related to the medical marijuana registry and designated a class 1 misdemeanor. § 18–18–406.3(2), (3), (4), (5), (7). As noted, section 25–1.5–106 defines no criminal offenses, and while the Medical Marijuana Code does define several criminal offenses, it does not specifically proscribe defendant's conduct. See § 12–43.3–901. Moreover, to the extent that offenses defined in the Medical Marijuana Code “would also constitute a violation of title 18, C.R.S. [the Criminal Code],” they “shall be charged and prosecuted pursuant to title 18.” § 12–43.3–901(7).

¶ 27 Although the Colorado Constitution (and enabling statutes) now provides certain exceptions to the criminal laws for the personal use of marijuana, Colo. Const. art.