People v. Meredith
[…] (Rosas, at p. 119; see People v. Burbine (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1257 [the People's position "assumes that a felony sentence for a multiple-count conviction consists of multiple independent components, rather than being an integrated whole—a view that has been repeatedly rejected by other courts that have considered the issue"].)

Section 1260 provides: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances."

While we did not separately direct resentencing in this case, our disposition contemplated further proceedings on the counts involving evidence obtained from the challenged search, including resentencing on those counts depending upon the outcome of those proceedings.