People v. Medard
[…] Keizer , 100 NY2d 114, 122 [2003] ). The law does not require that the most precise words or phrases which most clearly express the thought be used in an information, but only that the offense be sufficiently alleged so that a defendant can prepare himself for trial, and so that he will not be tried again for the same offense (see People v. Dreyden , 15 NY3d 100, 103 [2010] ; People v. Konieczny , 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004] ; Casey , 95 NY2d at 360 ).

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212, "Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle ... in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway." Reckless driving "calls for evidence showing something more than mere negligence" ( People v. Grogan , 260 NY 138, 143 [1932] ).