People v. McCray
[…] The People base this claim on section 1018, which provides, in relevant part, that "Unless otherwise provided by law, every plea shall be entered or withdrawn by the defendant himself or herself in open court." (Italics added.) However, here, where the question involves admissions of enhancement allegations rather than pleas to substantive offenses, it may be more accurate to describe appellant's failure to admit the special allegation in question as a violation of section 1025. In any event, such error does not necessitate remand.

Section 1025 provides in relevant part that "a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction . shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction.... [H]is or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court.... The refusal ... to answer is equivalent to a denial ...." (Id., subd. (a).)
In People v.