People v. Manning
[…] First, we will consider whether error occurred because "without error, there can be no plain error." People v. Smith, 372 Ill. App. 3d 179, 181 (2007).

¶ 56 "The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by the federal Constitution [citations] and the Illinois Constitution of 1970 [citation]." Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65. In addition, "based on our state constitution, an Illinois criminal defendant's right to a trial by jury includes the right to waive a jury trial." Id. at 65. A valid waiver of a jury trial must be made both knowingly and voluntarily. Id.; see also 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2010) (requiring that "[e]very person accused of an offense *** have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court"). However, the validity of a jury waiver

"cannot rest on any precise formula, but rather depends on the facts and circumstances of each particular case."