People v. Lopez
[…] (See People v. Frandsen, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 1154 [ability to pay argument forfeited with respect to smaller assessments where defendant failed to object to maximum restitution fine]; People v. Aviles, supra, 39 Cal.App.5th at p. 1074 [same]; People v. Gutierrez, supra, 35 Cal.App.5th at p. 1033 [same].)

VIII. Defendant Has Waived His Challenge to the Order to Pay Costs of Probation Report

At sentencing the trial court imposed a $250 probation investigation fee under section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), which provides that "the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost" of certain probation serices, and "shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay."