07-23-2013
[…] (People v. Leiva (2013) 56 Cal.4th 498, 502-504.)
In our original opinion, a majority of this court found that the tolling provision in Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) (section 1203.2 (a)) served to suspend the running of defendant's probationary period. Thus, we held the trial court had the jurisdiction to reinstate and extend defendant's probation in 2009 because the 2001 summary revocation tolled the running of the probationary period. The Supreme Court granted defendant's petition for review.
Section 1203.2(a) provides in pertinent part: "The revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the period of supervision."
DISCUSSION