People v. Lee
[…] (§ 69, subd. (a).) "The statute sets forth two separate ways in which an offense can be committed. The first is attempting by threats or violence to deter or prevent an officer from performing a duty imposed by law; the second is resisting by force or violence an officer in the performance of his or her duty." (In re Manuel G. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 805, 814.)

Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) imposes misdemeanor liability on anyone "who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment."

"[S]ection 148[, subdivision ](a)(1) is not a lesser included offense of section 69 based on the statutory elements of each offense."