People v. Thuy Thhi Le
[…] Casares (2016) 62 Cal.4th 808, 823-824.)

2. Applicable substantive law

a. Attempted premeditated murder

"Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished . . . ." (§ 664.) Section 664, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."

Section 189 provides in relevant part, "All murder which is perpetrated by means of . . . willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing . . . is murder of the first degree."