People v. Thuy Thhi Le
[…] Hernandez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 512, 520-521; see also People v. Lawley (2002) 27 Cal.4th 102, 170 (Lawley) ["Despite [section 25, subdivision (b)'s] use of the conjunctive 'and' . . . this court has interpreted the statute as recognizing two distinct and independent bases on which a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity might be returned"].) It is a defendant's burden to prove insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 25, subd. (b).)

Section 25, subdivision (b) provides, "In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense."