People v. Thuy Thhi Le
[…] Anderson was simply intended to guide an appellate court's assessment whether the evidence supports an inference that the killing occurred as the result of preexisting reflection rather than unconsidered or rash impulse." ' " (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1249.)

b. Evidence of a defendant's mental disease, defect, or disorder

Section 28 governs the admissibility of certain evidence of a defendant's mental state during the guilt phase of a criminal trial and provides in relevant part:

Section 28, subdivision (c) makes clear that "[t]his section shall not be applicable to an insanity hearing . . . ."

"(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including . . . premeditation [or] deliberation . . . with
which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually . . . premeditated [or] deliberated . . . ."

3. Application

With respect to planning activity, " 'the most important prong of the Anderson test,' " (People v.