People v. Latorre
[…] From the testimony it appeared that this earlier incident had some bearing on what had occurred on November 15. Upon being advised of the Grand Jury's request, the Assistant District Attorney presenting the case advised the jurors that the officer's testimony was not relevant and he would not be called to testify in the proceeding. A vote was then taken and the prosecutor's information herein was returned as against both defendants.

The defendants move to dismiss the prosecutor's information pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) on the ground that the proceeding was defective. A Grand Jury proceeding is defective when it "fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL] article [190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." (CPL 210.35.) The issue presented here is whether the prosecutor's failure to call the police officer rendered the Grand Jury presentation defective.