People v. Kailey
[…] As such, threatening statements that trigger the duty to warn are never confidential as a matter of law.

Given that the law requires certain disclosures, it makes good sense that the law also does not make the content of these disclosures confidential. For example, section 12–43–218(5), allowing for “disclosures required by law,” protects mental health treatment providers who are legally required to affirmatively breach a patient's confidentiality in cases of child abuse. See§ 19–3–304(1), –304(2)(n), –304(2)(p), C.R.S. (2013) (requiring mental health providers, among others, to report to law enforcement when they have “reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect or who has observed the child being subjected to circumstances or conditions that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect”).

¶ 21 That disclosures made pursuant to the duty to warn are not confidential is fatal to Kailey's privilege claim, because confidentiality is required in order for the psychologist-patient privilege to attach in the first place.