People v. Kailey
[…] Ordinarily, relevant, competent, and properly authenticated evidence is admissible, but privileges—by definition—obstruct the search for truth. Kenneth S. Broun, McCormick on Evidence § 72available on Westlaw (updated March 2013) [hereinafter McCormick].

¶ 15 The sacrifice of relevant evidence in the case of testimonial privileges is “warranted by the social importance of [the] interests and relationships that the privilege seeks to protect.” See People v. Sisneros, 55 P.3d 797, 801 (Colo.2002). The psychologist-patient privilege is one such circumstance. See§ 13–90–107(1) (noting that statutory privileges exist because there “are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate”).