People v. Jeff N. (In re Liberty N.)
[…] In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 463-67. It is the State's burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the allegations relating to the child's condition, which is to say that the allegations are more probably true than not. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 463-64. A finding that the child is neglected, abused, or dependent is jurisdictional, and requires that the proceeding move forward to the second stage of adjudication, a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2016). There, with the best interests of the child as its paramount consideration, the court determines whether "it is consistent with the health, safety, and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court" (705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2016)). In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 464.

¶ 31 B. Admissibility of Evidence