People v. Jeff N. (In re Liberty N.)
[…] "That in violation of 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) the minor is a person under 18 years of age while in the care of her father who created a substantial risk of harm of physical
injury which would likely caused [sic] impairment of physical or emotional harm in that he made contact with the minor by kicking and/or shaking the play and pack [sic] that the minor was [sic] sustaining multiple bruising on different places on her forehead in different stages of healing as well as bruising on her left ear and on her scalp on her hairline."
Section 2-3(2)(ii) defines an abused minor as a person under 18 years of age whose parent:
"creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss of impairment of any bodily function[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2016).