In re J.C.
[…] (Id. at pp. 881-883.) Under the circumstances presented here, where the juvenile court will monitor appellant's progress in YOTP, there is no improper delegation.

Appellant also argues that an extended commitment because of his failure to successfully complete YOTP within ten months is, in effect, a commitment for violating his probation conditions without notice or a hearing, as required by section 777 and due process. Section 777 provides: "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and directing . . . commitment to a county institution . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing." The juvenile court's disposition order does not authorize the probation officer to "chang[e] or modify[] a previous order" or "remov[e]" appellant from the physical custody of his parents.