People v. Jared F. (In re Jared F.)
[…] Following a contested probation violation hearing in 2011, the court found several probation violations to be true and ordered that Jared, who was 18 years old at the time, continue as a ward of the court. At the dispositional hearing in September 2011, the court ordered Jared committed to DJF. The court acknowledged the offenses are not listed in subdivision (b) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 707 but stated, "However, they are D.J.J. suitable offenses pursuant to section 733, subdivision (c) of the Welfare and Institutions Code."

All further references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.

DISCUSSION

Prior to 2012, section 733 of the Welfare and Institutions Code stated, "A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code... ." Section 288, subdivision (a), is set forth in section 290.008.