People v. Jacobo
[…] Jacobo contends there is insufficient evidence to support two of his convictions (counts 23 and 61) for using a minor to perform posing or modeling of sexual conduct (§ 311.4, subd. (c)) because the underlying photographs do not depict the required sexual conduct. In particular, he argues the photographs do not show an improper exhibition of the minor's genital or pubic areas per section 311.4, subdivision (d)(1).

A

Counts 23 (victim G.M.) and 61 (victim Y.C.) charged Jacobo with using a minor to perform posing or modeling of sexual conduct (§ 311.4, subd. (c)). Section 311.4, subdivision (c) provides:

"Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor under the age of 18 years, or who, while in possession of any facts on the basis of which he or she should reasonably know that the person is a minor under the age of 18 years, knowingly promotes, employs, uses, persuades, induces, or coerces a minor under the age of 18 years ... to engage in or assist others to engage in either posing or modeling alone or with others for purposes of preparing any representation of information, data, or image,