People v. Idris
[…] Once we have construed the statute, the question of whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to establish a violation of the statute so construed is subject to deferential review. (Singleton, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 1339.) Our "task is to 'review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Section 1203.066(b) defines "substantial sexual conduct" as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." (Italics added.) Several courts have concluded that "masturbation" as used in this and an analogous statute consists of any touching or contact with the genitals of the victim or the defendant, however slight and whether over or under clothing, with lewd or lascivious intent. (People v.