People v. Hunt
[…] (People v. Vargas (2014) 59 Cal.4th 635, 638; see §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12, subds. (a)-(d).) A qualifying strike includes "[a] prior conviction in another jurisdiction for an offense that, if committed in California, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison . . . if the prior conviction in the other jurisdiction is for an offense that includes all of the elements of a particular. . . serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7." (§ 667, subd. (d)(2).) In turn, section 1192.7, subdivision (c) lists many offenses that constitute " 'serious felon[ies],' " including "any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm," "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon," "assault with a deadly weapon [or] firearm . . . in violation of Section 245," and "shooting from a vehicle, in violation of subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 26100." (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8), (23), (31), (36).)