People v. Hill
[…] Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 162, quoting People v. Flannel, supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 684, fn. 12, original italics, and People v. Carr (1972) 8 Cal.3d 287, 294; see also People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 118.)

The Attorney General concedes that misdemeanor false imprisonment is a lesser included offense of false imprisonment. However, the Attorney General argues there was insufficient evidence that the offense was less than that charged; i.e., no misdemeanor conduct occurred. Section 236 provides, “False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another.” Section 237 provides in pertinent part: “(a) False imprisonment is punishable by a fine . . . or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”