People v. Harris
[…] He argues that the intoxication instruction given here prejudiced his case, because it prevented a reasonable jury from considering whether, "due in large part to the effects of alcohol," he did not know he was going to stab Fluker and did not act in conscious disregard of human life.

Over defense counsel's objection, the trial court instructed the jury on intoxication in accordance with CALCRIM No. 625 ("Voluntary Intoxication: Effects on Homicide Crimes (Pen. Code, § 22)"). CALCRIM No. 625 is based on Penal Code section 22, of which subdivision (b) states: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.) In People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114 (Mendoza),our Supreme Court reviewed the history of amendments to section 22 and concluded that the amendment which gave section 22 its present language abrogated the court's holding, in People v.