People v. Harris
[…] Second, this issue must have been actually litigated in the former proceeding. Third, it must have been necessarily decided in the former proceeding. Fourth, the decision in the former proceeding must be final and on the merits. Finally, the party against whom preclusion is sought must be the same as, or in privity with, the party to the former proceeding. [Citations]. The party asserting collateral estoppel bears the burden of establishing these requirements." (Lucido v. Superior Court, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 341.)

Article I, section 15, of the California Constitution similarly provides: "Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . ."

In Yeager, the high court recently settled two areas of disagreement in double jeopardy jurisprudence, both of which are relevant here. First, on its facts, the Yeager court settled that collateral estoppel applies in the retrial of the same case after a mistrial.