People v. Harris
[…] Defendant Was Not Entitled To An Instruction On Accident And Misfortune And Heat Of Passion Excusable Homicide.

Defendant argues that the jury should have been instructed along the lines that "if [he] did not know he had a knife, then he was entitled to a 'heat of passion' excusable homicide instruction, because the very fact that he had a knife in his hand was itself the result of accident or misfortune. This exact point has never been considered, in the context of Penal Code section 195, subdivision 2." As we shall explain, defendant was not entitled to such an instruction for a number of reasons.

Section 195 codifies the circumstances under which accident or misfortune will provide a defense to a homicide charge: "Homicide is excusable in the following cases: [¶] 1. When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent. [¶] 2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, when no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner." (Italics added.) Section 26, subdivision five, lists generally all categories of persons who lack criminal responsibility. One of those categories includes persons who commit acts by accident or misfortune.