People v. Green
[…] (People v. Mesa (2012) 54 Cal.4th 191, 195.) Here, appellants' convictions for active gang participation were based on their commission of the shooting offenses. Because appellants were convicted and sentenced for the shooting offenses, the court was required to stay their sentences for active gang participation under section 654.

3

Appellants next contend we should remand the matter to allow the court to exercise its discretion under recent amendments to sections 12022.5 and 12022.53. The amendments provide: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c); 12022.53, subd. (h).)

The People do not dispute the amendments apply to this case because the case is not final. (People v.