People v. Gray
[…] Act 91-404, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-2)), that a defendant need not be armed with a dangerous weapon at the same time that the robbery is committed. Prior to the amendment, the statute presented a single definition of armed robbery: when a person commits robbery "while he *** carries, on or about his *** person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 1998). The statute now includes four definitions of armed robbery, the operative one being:

"[W]hen [a person] violates Section 18-1 [the robbery statute]; and

(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm[.]" 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2010).