People v. Gray
[…] Similarly, a person commits armed robbery when he or she commits the offense of robbery—"knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force" (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010))—and, at the time of the taking, "carries on or about his *** person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm" (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2010)). ¶ 37 The State argues, relying on a 2000 amendment to the armed robbery statute (see Pub. Act 91-404, § 5 (eff.