People v. George M.
[…] Both plates returned as stolen vehicles. A traffic stop was initiated. Both vehicles yielded. Minor [George M.], was identified as the driver of one of the stolen vehicles. In the vehicle with minor [George M.], were Andre [N.], Kevin [S.], and Nico [B.]. The minor and co-responsibles were arrested without incident. Minor [George M.], was determined to be diabetic and in need of insulin. Therefore, he was cited and released to his mother's care. He was released on a promise to appear. The co-responsibles were also cited and released to their parents."

DISCUSSION

Section 186.30 states:

"(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.
"(b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses:
"(1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22.