People v. George M.
[…] Appellant did not have a petition sustained for a violation of subdivision (a) of section 186.22 (participation in a criminal street gang), so subdivision (b)(1) of section 186.30 is not applicable here. "[T]he enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22" (the so-called "gang enhancement") was not "found to be true" in this case, and in fact as part of appellant's plea agreement a section 186.22, subdivision (b) allegation was stricken from the juvenile wardship petition alleging the assault, so subdivision (b)(2) of section 186.30 is likewise not applicable here. The issue in this case is thus whether the registration requirement imposed by the court is justified under subdivision (b)(3) of section 186.30 ("[a]ny crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition"). As we shall explain, it is not.