People v. Garcia
[…] Appellant claims the trial court’s refusal to consider her personally drafted motion violated her right to allocution. She primarily relies on Penal Code sections 1200 and 1201, as interpreted by In re Shannon B. (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1235 (Shannon B). Section 1200 provides: “When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the Court, or by the Clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him.” Section 1201 provides, in relevant part, “[The defendant] may show, for cause against the judgment: [¶] (a) That he or she is insane;... [¶] (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of judgment or for a new trial....”

The specific issue in Shannon B. was whether juvenile offenders have a right of allocution at disposition hearings.