People v. Garcia
[…] (People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 536, 579, fn. 19 [victim’s statements to school friend]; People v. Smith (2005)135 Cal.App.4th 914, 924 [statements to declarant’s girlfriend in their motel room]; People v. Cervantes (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 162, 173-174 [declarant’s statement to friend while seeking medical assistance].)

B.Hearsay issue

The trial court relied on Evidence Code section 1250, the so called “state of mind” hearsay exception, in overruling the defense objection. Section 1250, subdivision (a), states: “Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.”

Section 1252 in turn provides: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”