People v. Garcia
[…] The trial court ruled the statements were admissible as spontaneous and contemporaneous statements under Evidence Code sections 1240 and 1241.

Section 1240 of the Evidence Code provides that "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."
Section 1241 of the Evidence Code provides that "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct."
"A statement may be admitted, though hearsay, if it describes an act witnessed by the declarant and '[w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by' witnessing the event.