People v. Gadison
[…] [Citation.] We resolve neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence. [Citation.]' [Citation.] A reversal for insufficient evidence 'is unwarranted unless it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support"' the jury's verdict. [Citation.]" (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357; see also People v. Rangel (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1192, 1212-1213.)

B. Gadison's Conviction in Count 20 Was Supported by Substantial Evidence

Section 25400, subdivision (a)(1) makes it a crime for any person to carry "concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." To establish the elements of the offense, the prosecution must prove that "the 'defendant carried within a vehicle a firearm capable of being concealed on the person,' the 'defendant knew the firearm was in the vehicle,' the 'firearm was substantially concealed,' and the 'vehicle was under the