People v. Falkner
[…] We have read the trial transcript with painstaking care. There was testimony adduced that the accused was a member of this organization. Having chosen to testify, the alibi witnesses placed their credibility in issue and they could be questioned concerning the relationship between them and the accused and all the attendant circumstances thereof. See People v. Durham (1912), 170 Mich. 598. We are not persuaded that the single reference to the Black Muslims, during the questioning of Phillip Smith, contravened the proscription of MCLA § 600.1436 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1436) which provides in relevant part: "No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn."

On cross-examination, the witness was simply asked whether he had ever heard of or if he had any knowledge about this group.