People v. Evans
[…] After doing so, the jury reached a verdict.

Despite the agreement of his trial counsel to these procedures, defendant now argues that “it was error for the court to order the jury [to] continue deliberations after their second notice to the court that they were still deadlocked and that 11 of 12 jurors had indicated further deliberations would not enable a unanimous verdict.”

As defendant notes, section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “[S]ection 1140 vests the trial court with discretion to determine whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement among jurors who have reported an impasse. [Citations.]” (People v. Moore, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1121-1122.)