People v. Elwood
[…] The Attorney General argues section 663 precludes Hutton's claim. In his reply brief, Hutton concedes the issue.

"'To sustain a conviction of attempted violation of section 288[, subdivision] (a), the prosecution has the burden of demonstrating (1) the defendant intended to commit a lewd and lascivious act with a child under 14 years of age, and (2) the defendant took a direct but ineffectual step toward committing a lewd and lascivious act with a child under 14 years of age.' [Citation.]" (People v. Villagran (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 880, 890.) Section 663 states, "Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt, unless the court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs such person to be tried for such crime." Pursuant to section 663, Hutton concedes a defendant may be convicted of an attempted crime, even if the evidence shows only a completed crime. We accept Hutton's concession. There was sufficient evidence supporting Hutton's conviction for count 25. III. Jury Instruction