06-17-2020
[…] (E.g., People v. Stamps (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 117, 120, review granted June 12, 2019, S255843.) We accept, without further analysis, the People's concession that the matter must be remanded for the trial court to consider whether to strike the serious felony enhancements.
However, defendant also argues the trial judge's misconduct compels us to remand with instructions for resentencing to be conducted by a different judge. Although defendant cites no authority in support of this argument, section 170.1, subdivision (c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "At the request of a party or on its own motion an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court." With respect to sentencing in particular, we must exercise the power to disqualify a judge under this provision sparingly, and only when required in the interests of justice. (Peracchi v.