March 21, 1977
[…] The basic purposes of the knock-and-announce rule in connection with the search of private premises are to protect the individual's right of privacy and to reduce the possibility of harm to the police inherent in an unannounced entry. (70 ALR 3d 226, and cases cited thereunder.)
The rule was first announced in Semayne's case (5 Coke 91, 77 Eng Reprint 194 [1604]) and has been followed since as part of the common law and incorporated into the United States statutes and into many State statutes, including New York (CPL 690.50). The constitutional requirement for such notice is set forth in Kerr v California ( 374 U.S. 23).
The relevant New York statute (CPL 690.50) reads as follows: "1. In executing a search warrant directing a search of premises or a vehicle, a police officer must, except as provided in subdivision two, give, or make reasonable effort to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof before entry and show him the warrant or a copy thereof upon request. If he is not thereafter admitted, he may forcibly enter such premises or vehicle and may use against any person resisting his entry or search thereof as much physical force, other than deadly physical force, as is necessary to execute the warrant; and he may use deadly physical force if he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force."
An analysis of the cases decided under this rule indicate a strict interpretation of conduct is applied where an actual entry is effected through force (State of Connecticut v Anonymous, 30 Conn.