March 21, 1977
[…] But in that case the court's warrant contained these words, "sufficient proof having been given under oath that the gambling records and other paraphernalia sought may easily and quickly be destroyed and disposed of, the executing peace officer is not required to give notice of his authority and purpose prior to executing this order" (p 292; emphasis added).
The language of the De Lago order was in compliance with CPL 690.50 (subd 2, par [b]) which authorizes a no-knock warrant and with CPL 690.45 which provides that a search warrant may contain: "6. An authorization, where the court has specially so determined, that the executing police officer enter the premises to be searched without giving notice of his authority and purpose" (emphasis added).
In the instant case there was no finding that the court made such a determination. It is thus distinguishable from De Lago.
Accordingly, I hold the no-knock provision was not legally operative.