People v. Cohen
[…] Dismissal in the Furtherance of Justice

The court will now examine whether the remaining charge of PL § 240.20(5) (obstruction of vehicular and pedestrian traffic) should be dismissed in the interest of justice. CPL § 170.40 provides for the dismissal of an information in the interest of justice when the court in its discretion determines that there exists "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument would result in injustice." This section parallels CPL § 210.40 that applies identical provisions to dismissal of indictments. Essentially, the section represents the codification of the criteria for dismissal as provided in People v. Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 (2nd Dept., 1973).