People v. Cohen
[…] Accordingly, the element of a lawful order to disperse is not established by non-hearsay allegations and the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient as to PL § 240.20(6).

In People v. Carcel, 3 NY2d 327, the Court of Appeals defined the term "congregating" as a coming together of persons or a crowd; the term "congregates with others" as used in the statute, requires at the very least three persons at a given place and time.

The defendant has also challenged the sufficiency of the charge of Parading Without a Permit. AC § 10-110 states: "A procession, parade, or race shall be permitted upon any street or in any public place only after a written permit therefor has been obtained from the police commissioner." An accusatory instrument which charges a violation of this statute must set forth the elements of this offense which are: (1) that an individual was part of a parade, procession or race, (2) that such parade procession or race took place upon a public street or roadway, and (3) that the