People v. Clancey
[…] ( People v. Superior Court ( Ramos ) (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1261, 1271, 1 Cal.Rptr.2d 333( Ramos ).) Sections 999e, subdivision (b) and 999g expressly confer discretion on the prosecutor to not prosecute everyone as a career criminal who literally qualifies under the statute.

I do not understand the People or the majority to question that the trial court has a role in approving of plea bargains that have been negotiated between the prosecution and the defendant.

By statute the court's approval is not binding, but conditional. Section 1192.5 provides in part: “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.” On the other hand, approval of a plea bargain does restrict the court, depending on the terms of the bargain, to imposing the exact sentence specified or a sentence within the range specified by the bargain. The court cannot impose a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea.