People v. Clancey
[…] ( People v. Labora (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 907, 914, 118 Cal.Rptr.3d 606( Labora ).) The result of plea bargaining between the defendant and the prosecutor is a plea bargain or negotiated plea agreement. A negotiated plea agreement is a form of contract and is interpreted according to general contract principles. ( People v. Shelton (2006) 37 Cal.4th 759, 767, 37 Cal.Rptr.3d 354, 125 P.3d 290;People v. Segura (2008) 44 Cal.4th 921, 930, 80 Cal.Rptr.3d 715, 188 P.3d 649.)

Section 999f, subdivision (c) defines a “plea agreement” as “an agreement by the defendant to plead guilty or nolo contendere in exchange for any or all of the following: a dismissal of charges, a reduction in the degree of a charge, a change of a charge to a lesser or different crime, a specific manner or extent of punishment.”
This statute is part of sections 999b through 999h, not otherwise applicable here, which govern the prosecution of certain career criminals. Section 999f, subdivision (b) provides: “The prosecution shall not negotiate a plea agreement with a defendant in a career criminal prosecution; and Sections 1192.1 to 1192.5, inclusive, shall not apply, nor shall any plea of guilty or nolo contendere authorized by any such section, or any plea of guilty or nolo contendere as a result of any plea agreement be approved by the court in a career criminal prosecution.” This statute has not been construed as restricting judicial authority. ( People v. Superior Court ( Ramos ) (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1261, 1271, 1 Cal.Rptr.2d 333( Ramos ).)