People v. Chinchilla
[…] Thus, on remand the trial court must stay the sentences on count 12 for both Sotelo and Chinchilla.

B. Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)

1. Chinchilla

With respect to counts 1 through 4 and 11, Chinchilla contends the trial court erred in imposing 10-year enhancements for vicarious use of a firearm and 10-year enhancements for street terrorism. The Attorney General again concedes the error.

Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2), provides: "An enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang" pursuant to section 186.22 "shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense." (Italics added.) We accept the Attorney General's concession section 186.22, subdivision (b), does not apply because Chinchilla did not personally use a firearm during the commission of the attempted murders or robbery. (People v. Salas (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1281-1282; accord People v.