People v. Castaneda-Longoria
[…] Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

Castaneda-Longoria also requests that if we "feel[] bound" by Ochoa, we "recommend the Supreme Court reconsider [its] logic and conclusion." We decline to do so. Even if we were otherwise inclined to sympathize with Castaneda-Longoria's position, his subjective knowledge was relevant to issues in the case other than gross negligence. He was charged with three possible predicate offenses to support a conviction of gross vehicular manslaughter based on "driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony" (§ 192, subd. (c)(1)), one of which was reckless driving under Vehicle Code section 23103, subdivision (a). That statute prohibits driving a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (Veh. Code, § 23103, subd. (a).)