People v. Bryant
[…] (§ 417, subd. (a)(1).)

For the reasons discussed above, there was no substantial evidence from which the jury could have found that Robert's death resulted from the misdemeanor offense of brandishing, rather than from a felony assault with a deadly weapon. Bryant's reliance on People v. Lee (1999) 20 Cal.4th 47, 82 Cal.Rptr.2d 625, 971 P.2d 1001( Lee ) (plur. opn. of Baxter, J.)

Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.”

in support of her claim that there is substantial evidence in this case to support a misdemeanor manslaughter instruction is unpersuasive. In Lee, the defendant, who was extremely intoxicated, began to argue with his wife.