People v. Brown
[…] (Sturm, at p. 1233; see also People v. Boyette (2002) 29 Cal.4th 381, 460 [trial judge may not make comments from which the jury may plainly perceive the judge does not believe the testimony of the witnesses or in other ways discredit the cause of the defense]; People v. Clark (1992) 3 Cal.4th 41, 143, disapproval on another ground recognized by People v. Edwards (2013) 57 Cal.4th 658, 704-705; Santana, supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1206-1207.)

Evidence Code section 775 provides: "The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. . . ."

We evaluate judicial conduct on a " 'case-by-case basis, noting whether the peculiar content and circumstances of the court's remarks deprived the accused of his right to trial by jury.' " (People v.