People v. Brown
[…] C. Resentencing is Required on Count 6

As noted above, the court imposed a firearm enhancement pursuant to section 12022.5, subdivision (a), but declined to impose a firearm enhancement pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivisions (b) or (c). The section 12022.5, subdivision (a) enhancement must be stricken, and remand for resentencing on count 6, consistent with this opinion is required.

Count 6 involves the interplay between section 186.22, which targets participants in criminal street gangs, and the firearm enhancement statutes pursuant to section 12022.5, subdivision (a), and section 12022.53, subdivisions (b) and (c), after appellant was convicted of violating section 246. The relevant statutes are:

Section 246

As pertinent here, section 246 describes the crime of shooting at an occupied motor vehicle as follows: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle, . . . is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year." (§ 246, italics added.)

Section 186.22