People v. Braziel
[…] People v Gayheart, 285 Mich App 202, 210; 776 NW2d 330 (2009), lv den 486 Mich 957 (2010). Among the enumerated felonies in MCL 750.316(1)(b) is "larceny of any kind." MCL 750.316(1)(b).

Armed robbery is a form of larceny. See People v Henry, 315 Mich App 130, 136-37; 889 NW2d 1 (2016). The elements of armed robbery, MCL 750.529, are:

MCL 750.629 provides:

A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.

(1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon. [Henry, 315 Mich App at 136-137 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]