People v. Balangue
[…] A careful reading of the rebuttal shows the prosecutor was saying an acquittal cannot be based on sympathy or fantastical theories unsupported by the evidence. She was trying to provide examples of "raising the burden [of proof]" and "not going with what a reasonable doubt means."

In saying, "when it comes down to assessing that, it's what's reasonable," the prosecutor's use of the word "that" referred to reasonable doubt, not abiding conviction. In other words, the doubt must be reasonable-as opposed to merely possible or imaginary. (See § 1096 ["'It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt'"].) This type of argument is permissible. (Centeno, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 672.)

A prosecutor may "urge the jury to '"accept the reasonable and reject the unreasonable"' in evaluating the evidence before it."