No. 15561
[…] At the time of the described search, certain pills were found. On March 1, 1979, defendant was indicted for unlawful possession of a controlled substance (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 56 1/2, par. 1402).
Upon the stated chronology, the motion to dismiss alleged that each offense was known to the State's Attorney at the commencement of prosecution, that each offense was within the jurisdiction of a single court and that defendant could have been charged with the offense in the prior prosecution with the result that the prosecution was barred by reasons of the provisions of section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 3-3). That section provides:
"(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.
(c) * * *."
The trial court heard evidence upon the motion and filed a memorandum which included the statement: