People v. Alvarez
[…] Defendant timely appealed from the court's Order Granting Mandatory Supervision filed May 17, 2018 (previously identified as the May 2018 Order), which in part imposed conditions 1-5, 8-9, and 11-13 to Defendant's mandatory supervision. Page 1 of the notice of appeal contains a checked box indicating that "This appeal is based on the sentence or other matters occurring after the plea"; page 3 of the notice, entitled "Request for Certificate of Probable Cause," is blank; and the record on appeal does not contain a section 1237.5 certificate of probable cause.

Section 1237.5 provides in relevant part: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty . . . , except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

II. DISCUSSION