People v. Alvarez
[…] Because this error affected the court's authority to modify any of the conditions as a matter of law, we will reverse the May 2018 Order. A. Certificate of Probable Cause

1. Law

Where, as here, a defendant pleads guilty and includes as a term of a plea agreement the waiver of the right to appeal, two principles potentially limit the defendant's appellate rights: the requirement for a certificate of probable cause (§ 1237.5); and the scope of the waiver.

First, section 1237.5 precludes a defendant from appealing from a judgment of conviction following a guilty plea unless the defendant first applies for and obtains a certificate of probable cause indicating that there are "reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings." (See fn. 7, ante.) " 'The purpose for requiring a certificate of probable cause is to discourage and weed out frivolous or vexatious appeals challenging convictions following guilty and nolo contendere pleas.' " (People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 781 (Buttram), quoting People v.