People v. Alvarez
[…] As we introduced at part I.C., ante, the Riverside County Superior Court sentenced Defendant under section 1170, subdivision (h), to a split sentence that resulted in a term of six years of mandatory supervision with specified conditions. Accordingly, the modification proceedings in the San Diego County Superior Court were pursuant to section 1203.3. (§ 1170, subd. (h)(5)(B) ["Any proceeding to . . . modify mandatory supervision under this subparagraph shall be conducted pursuant to . . . Section 1203.3."].)

Section 1203.3 provides in part: "(a) The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. . . . The court shall also have the authority at any time during the term of mandatory supervision pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170 to revoke, modify, or change the conditions of the court's order suspending the execution of the concluding portion of the supervised person's term. [¶] (b) The exercise of the court's authority in subdivision (a) to revoke, modify, or change probation or mandatory supervision . . . is subject to the following: [¶] (1) Before any sentence or term or condition of probation or condition of mandatory supervision is modified, a hearing shall be held in open court before the judge. . . . [¶] (A) If the sentence or term or condition of probation or the term or any condition of mandatory supervision is modified pursuant to this section, the judge shall state the reasons for that modification on the record. . . ."
In this very last regard, Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in not "stat[ing] the reasons . . . on the record" for the modifications.