People v. Algere
[…] Robbery in the second degree “is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.” (§ 213, subd. (a)(2).) Section 664 specifies that punishment for any attempt to commit a crime is punishable by imprisonment for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted. Such a sentence would be 18 months, one-half of three years, which was the sentence imposed by the trial court.

However, as Algere asserts, second degree robbery is not punishable pursuant to section 664, but punishable pursuant to section 213, subdivision (b). This provision reads as follows: “Notwithstanding section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” (§ 213, subd. (b).) The reference to “imprisonment in the state prison,” without further specification, means that the offense is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, two years, or three years. (§ 18.) Thus, the trial court did not have the discretion to sentence Algere to 18 months.