People v. Algere
[…] Neither requires presentation of a written affidavit or declaration as a prerequisite to the issuance of a warrant. The use of telephonic search warrant authorized by California law is constitutional (People v. Peck (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 993, 999-1000). Compliance with the requisites of the statute must be adhered to in order to insure adequate judicial supervision and control to preserve the constitutional guarantees. (Id. at p. 1000). Technical defects in the procedure, however, do not invalidate the search. (Sternberg v. Superior Court (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 281, 291-292.)

Section 1526 authorizes the issuance of the search warrant on oral statements. It provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) The magistrate, before issuing the warrant, may examine on oath the person seeking the warrant and any witnesses the person may produce, and shall take his or her affidavit or their affidavits in writing, and cause the affidavit or affidavits to be subscribed by the party or parties making them. [¶] (b) In lieu of the written affidavit required in subdivision (a), the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath under one of the following conditions: [¶] (1) The oath shall be made under penalty of perjury and recorded and transcribed. The transcribed statement shall be deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of this chapter. In these cases, the recording of the sworn oral statement and the transcribed statement shall be certified by the magistrate receiving it and shall be filed with the clerk of the court. In the alternative in these cases, the sworn oral statement shall be recorded by a certified court reporter and the transcript of the statement shall be certified by the reporter, after which the magistrate receiving it shall certify the transcript which shall be filed with the clerk of the court.”

The certification process employed by section 1526, subdivision (b), ensures an accurate transcription of the oral statement be made. (People v.