Penn v. Ebony Lounge, Inc.
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendants' service of alcohol on June 14, 2006, to an already intoxicated Larry Mabery led to Mabery's shooting the decedent, Samuel Mallory, multiple times in the head, chest, left arm, left leg, and left ankle. The plaintiff claims that the subsequent injuries, death and losses suffered by the decedent are due to the defendants' violation of the Dram Shop Act, Connecticut General Statutes § 30-102.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: "Dram Shop Act; liquor seller liable for damage by intoxicated person. No negligence cause of action for sale to person twenty-one years of age or older. If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section . . . Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."

On August 2, 2007, the defendants filed a motion to strike the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that the allegations of the complaint fail to support the proximate cause element necessary to state a claim pursuant to the Dram Shop Act.