Payne v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC
[…] See Amended Complaint ¶ 92, at 10. Most pilots were routinely scheduled to work seven consecutive twelve-hour shifts, followed by seven days off work. See Amended Complaint ¶ 100, at 12. Some were scheduled for fourteen consecutive twelve-hour shifts, followed by fourteen days off work. See Amended Complaint ¶ 100, at 12. Pursuant to a uniform company policy, Pilots were denied overtime pay for hours over forty hours worked per week. See Amended Complaint ¶ 101, at 12.

The Plaintiffs allege that Tri-State CareFlight violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D), which states in relevant part: "An employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee's regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D). See Motion at 5.

On page 5 of the Motion, the Plaintiffs mistakenly identify the NMMWA provision addressing overtime claims as N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(C). The correct provision is N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D).