Payne v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D). See Motion at 5.

On page 5 of the Motion, the Plaintiffs mistakenly identify the NMMWA provision addressing overtime claims as N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(C). The correct provision is N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D).

The Plaintiffs now move to conditionally certify their overtime claims as a collective action pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(D), which permits one or more employees to bring an action to recover liability for an employer's violation of any provision of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22 "on behalf of the employee or employees and for other employees similarly situated." Motion at 1. The Plaintiffs define "similarly situated" as flight paramedics, flight nurses and pilots "formerly employed in New Mexico by the Defendants at any time during the relevant time period who were subjected to the same unlawful and uniform pay policies to which Plaintiffs were