Payne v. Tri-State Careflight, LLC
[…] Shady Grove, 559 U.S. at 429 (Stevens, J., concurring)(quoting S.A. Healy Co. v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 60 F.3d 305, 310 (7th Cir. 1995)(Posner, C.J.).

The Plaintiffs first assert that § 50-4-26(D) is in effect part of the substantive right which the NMMWA grants, because it is so "intertwined with Plaintiffs' right to sue for overtime pursuant to that statute." Motion at 5. "An action to recover such liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and on behalf of the employee or employees and for other employees similarly situated . . . ." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(D). The Plaintiffs contend that the analysis of what constitutes "similarly situated" should proceed in two stages, as the Tenth Circuit outlines in Thiessen v.