Payne v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] Norris v. Fontenot, 03-1455 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/3/04); 867 So. 2d 179, 183; see also, e.g., Zeising v. Shelton, Civ. No. 12-2614, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 98148, at *12-15, 2014 WL 3571276, at *4 (W.D. La. July 18, 2014) (deriving three factors from Article 2801 and, while "considering the issue of profit and loss sharing to be disputed among the parties," finding no partnership could have arisen due to plaintiffs' "fail[ure] to rebut the absence of the intent and community of goods factors").

For all this ostensible clarity, ambiguities abound in application. Per Article 1846, if a contract's value "is in excess of five hundred dollars," the existence of an oral contract "must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances." LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1846; Samuels v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 342 So. 2d 661, 662 (La. 1977) (quoting id.). Just as clearly, "the party who is demanding performance of an obligation must prove the existence of the obligation" by a preponderance of the evidence.