Patterson v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Visoly v. Bodek, 602 So.2d 979 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992). In this case, the issue is whether a plaintiff may take a voluntary dismissal after a nonbinding arbitration decision has become final. Because rule 1.420(a) does not address this specific situation and therefore does not preclude a voluntary dismissal, we must decide whether one of the exceptions developed in the case law applies.

To answer that question we have looked at how the failure to timely request a trial de novo affects the rights of the parties and the power of the trial court.

Section 44.103(5), Florida Statutes (2003), states in pertinent part:

If no request for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision, which orders shall be enforceable by the contempt powers of the court, and for which judgments execution shall issue on request of a party.

This court has recognized that "if no motion for trial is timely served, then the trial court must enforce the decision of the arbitrator and has no discretion to do otherwise." Bacon Family Partners, L.P. v. Apollo Condo. Ass'n, 852 So.2d 882, 888 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).