Parietti v. Sampson
[…] Interpreting Executive Order No. 52 as suggested by the appellants would undermine its purpose. If the suspension of limitations periods took effect on October 31, 2012, those individuals who were unable to initiate actions on the day Hurricane Sandy struck in New York would be unable to benefit from the suspension. This would be an unreasonable result ( see People v. Garson, 6 N.Y.3d 604, 614, 815 N.Y.S.2d 887, 848 N.E.2d 1264).

The Supreme Court's determination in this regard is further supported by reading Executive Order No. 52 in conjunction with Executive Law § 29–a(2)(a) and Governor Andrew M. Cuomo's Executive Order No. 81 (9 NYCRR 8.81). Executive Law § 29–a(2)(a) provides that “no suspension shall be made” pursuant to that section “for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the governor may extend the suspension for additional periods not to exceed thirty days each.” In Executive Order No. 81, issued by Governor Cuomo on November 20, 2012, the Governor recognized that section 29–a provides that no suspension shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, and commented that Executive Order No. 52 would “expire on November 25, 2012” (9 NYCRR 8.81).