Parietti v. Sampson
[…] Executive Law § 29–a, pursuant to which the Governor issued Executive Order No. 52, provides that orders issued under section 29–a “shall be effective from the time and in the manner prescribed in such orders” (Executive Law § 29–a [3][b] ). The appellants assert that Executive Order No. 52 clearly states that it is effective “for the period from the date of this Executive Order until further notice,” and since the Governor issued the order on October 31, 2012, that is the effective date.