Pak v. Kim
[…] (Id. at p. 1377; see §§ 128, 187.) In Cottle, the appellate court concluded the trial court acted within its authority in issuing an order excluding certain evidence at trial. (Cottle, supra, at p. 1371.) Thus, Cottle did not involve a motion to vacate under section 1710.40 and is not direct authority for the principle that equitable grounds may justify granting such a motion.

Despite the absence of cited authority, we assume for purposes of this appeal that the inherent authority of trial courts empower them to grant a motion to vacate a judgment under section 1710.40 on equitable grounds. Restating in statutory terms, we assume the equitable grounds raised by Kim constitute a "ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on a sister state judgment" within the meaning of subdivision (a) of section 1710.40.

2. Analysis of Kim's Equitable Grounds

The first step in analyzing Kim's equitable argument is to identify the appropriate standard of review.