Pak v. Kim
[…] After the clerk has entered the judgment, the judgment creditor must promptly serve notice of entry of judgment on the judgment debtor. (§ 1710.30, subd. (a).) Notice must be served in the same manner as a summons, and proof of service must be filed with the court. (Ibid.) The notice must inform the judgment debtor that he or she has 30 days within which to bring a motion to vacate the judgment. (Ibid.) If a motion to vacate the judgment is filed within the 30-day period, the judgment debtor must provide written notice of the motion to the judgment creditor. (§ 1710.40, subd. (b).)

2. Vacating the Judgment

A judgment based on a sister state judgment "may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment." (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).) The statute does not identify the available defenses. However, a common defense is that the sister state judgment was rendered in excess of jurisdiction. (Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Baker (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1063, 1068 (Baker); Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v.