Pak v. Kim
[…] Kim contends (1) section 1710.40 required the trial court to set forth its findings of fact and reasoning as to those grounds and (2) an order entered without findings on all material issues raised by the pleadings and supported by substantial evidence must be reversed. He argues this court cannot assume the trial court found against him on the issue of equitable relief and, thus, the court's failure to rule is a sufficient basis for reversing the order.

2. Statutory Text

The second sentence of subdivision (c) of section 1710.40 provides:

"The decision of the court on the motion to vacate the judgment shall be given and filed with the clerk of court in the manner provided in Sections 632, 634, and 635, except that the court is not required to make any written findings and conclusions if the amount of the judgment as entered under Section 1710.25 does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

An examination of whether the trial court gave its decision "in the manner provided in Sections 632, 634 and 635," begins with an identification of the requirements of those provisions.